DMU logo

Verifying Your Right to Work


Why are you being asked to bring evidence of your right to work to  interview?

The Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 requires employers to check documents to establish a person's eligibility to work in the UK and compliance with any restrictions. Under the Act we are required to check your eligibility to work in the UK before you start work. We therefore ask all candidates to bring proof of their right to work to interview  and a copy will be taken.

If you are successful at interview this documentation will be kept on  your personnel file. If you are not successful the documentation will be  shredded and securely disposed of. If you forget to bring this documentation  you will be asked to bring the original to DMU before an offer can be made and  contract sent.

What if I don’t physically attend for interview?

In a few exceptional cases this will not be possible e.g. where a  telephone interview has taken place. Under these circumstances there are the  following options:

1) The original right to work documents are authenticated by a Notary who is local to you in your  country of residence. The authenticated copy of the original document and  Notary details should be sent to the named individual who is managing your  recruitment at DMU.

2) The original documents are brought to DMU to be checked at a later date (but prior to commencing work) if you are due in the country shortly. A contract will not be issued until the documentation has been checked.

What is Proof?

 

Official Documentation

List A - Acceptable documents to establish a continuous statutory excuse

Single documentation:

  • A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of       abode in the UK.
  • A passport or national identity card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home
  • Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  • A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.

Combination documentation:

  • A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  • A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official       document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their       name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  • A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National       Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

 

List B

Group 1 – Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts until the expiry date of leave

  • A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  • A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person  can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
  • A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area  country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  • A current Immigration Status Document  containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid  endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed  to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving  the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2 – Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts for 6 months

  • A Certificate of Application issued by  the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A(2) of the Immigration (European  Economic Area) Regulations 2006 to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to  take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a Positive Verification Notice*.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice*.

*NB: DMU will request a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.

 

Tier 4 Students

Students with a Tier 4 visa are also required to provide evidence of their  academic term and vacation dates.

 

CERTIFICATES OF SPONSORSHIP (CoS)

If you do not have automatic permission to work in the UK you may still  be able to apply for a Tier 2 General visa under the points based immigration  system.

If you meet the following criteria, DMU may offer you a CoS. This, along  with confirmation of your competence in English and maintenance requirements will be considered by UK Visas and Immigration when considering your entry  clearance/leave to remain in the UK.

Criteria for issuing a CoS:

  • The job is on the shortage occupation list pdf(208 kb)
  • It passes the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT)
  • The job  is at National Qualifications Framework (NQF) level 6 or PhD level
  • Minimum salary level of £20,500 pa, or as specified on the relevant occupational code pdf(1.75 mb)

For more detailed information about working in the UK please go to the UK Visas and Immigration website Work visas or visit the Right to Work ‘frequently asked questions’ page on the DMU website.

 
News target area image
News

DMU is a dynamic university, read about what we have been up to in our latest news section.

Events target area image
Events

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

Mission and vision target area image
Mission and vision

Read about our mission and vision and how these create a supportive and exciting learning environment.